Can Your Minor Child Get Married with Parental Consent?

The answer is that questions is no, unless your child is an emancipated minor beginning September 1, 2017. Because the Texas Legislature repealed sections 2.102 and 2.103 of the Texas Family Code, your child between the ages of 16 to 18 years old cannot get married with parental consent. Under the previous law, parents could consent to their minor children who are between the ages of 16 and 18 to get married. With the new law going into effect September 1, 2017, the Texas legislature will probably have to address section 151.001 (6) of the Texas Family Code that gives parents the right to consent to the child's marriage. There is an argument that this new law infringes on a parent’s constitutional right to parent their child. A counter-argument is that the goal of the new law is to reduce human trafficking which is a good reason to move forward with these changes.
Categories